The Siskiyou Artists Association 59th Annual Show at the Mount Shasta Sisson Museum features 82 entries, including acrylic, oil, pastel, and mixed-media paintings; printmaking; and 3-D artworks.

Best of Show - At the Lake by Larry Sassarini

The show was judged by College of the Siskiyous Art Instructor Sean Kenny. Larry Sassarini was awarded "Best of Show" for his oil landscape painting titled "At the Lake." All show awards, which were presented at the August 19 reception, are listed below.

Artist Title Award
3-D
Sarah Rose-Jones Curves 1st Place
Don East After Michelangelo 2nd Place
Al Groncki Geronimo Honorable Mention
Al Groncki Birds not of a Feather Honorable Mention
R. Mac Magill Sky Dancer Honorable Mention
Sarah Rose-Jones Mother and Child Honorable Mention
Acrylic
Pat Satariano Night Owls 1st Place
Jennifer Pentrack January 2016 2nd Place
Neil Jacobs Life is Not Straight 3rd Place
Lee Weber Castle Crags Honorable Mention
Drawing
Carol Wilder Pepper 1st Place
Linda Bèze American Kestrel Honorable Mention
Don East Brown Jelly Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Suzanne Mamedalin A River Run 1st Place
Sherry Ackerman Perfection is our Natural State 2nd Place
Suzanne Mamedalin Waves 3rd Place
Ann Jensen Koi Honorable Mention
Pam Toulouse Field of Daisies Honorable Mention
Oil
Larry Sassarini At the Lake 1st Place
Anne Paxton Wagley Lonely Rock 2nd Place
Jeannine Beam City Lights 3rd Place
Linda Cosner Jack Rabbit Honorable Mention
Pastel
Linda Bèze Party Colors 1st Place
Betsey Shuteroff The Kids 2nd Place
Linda Bèze Deadly Intent 3rd Place
Betsey Shuteroff Blithe Spirit Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Jennifer Pentrack Untitled (Horse with Shadow) 1st Place
Jennifer Pentrack The Visitor 2nd Place
Pat Satariano 3 Plate Collograph 3rd Place
Water Media
Leonard Brown Theodore 1st Place
Janette Ervin-Brown My Bachelors 2nd Place
Ann Jensen Cracked Egg on Saucer 3rd Place
Carol Wilder Brownstone Visitor Honorable Mention
Janette Ervin-Brown Twisty Pine Honorable Mention
Special Merit Awards
Larry Sassarini At the Lake Best of Show
Barbara Soule Dream Cliffscape Best Abstract
Dennis King Guardians of the Mountain Best Portrait/Figurative
Darlene Ball Trees in the Sunset Best Seascape
Anne Hill Faery Falls Best Siskiyou Scene
To Be Announced Help select the winner. Popular Vote
  Visit the show and vote!  

 

 

This is the content for Layout Div Tag "MainBottomBorder"