The Siskiyou Artists Association 57th Annual Show at the Mount Shasta Sisson Museum features 80 entries, including acrylic, oil, pastel, encaustic, and mixed-media paintings; pencil and charcoal drawings; stained glass; printmaking; and 3-D artworks in a broad spectrum of mediums.

Carol Wilder's Pastel Painting Eggcentric

The show was judged by professional artist Janis Ellison. Carol Wilder was awarded "Best of Show" for her pastel painting "Eggcentric" (above). All show awards, which were presented at the August 15 reception, are listed below.

Artist Title Award
3-D
Mary Carpelan Flutterby 1st Place
Best 3-D
Al Groncki Grizzly Bear 2nd Place
Cora Brownell Dragon 3rd Place
Colleen Shelly Cable Knit Extension Cord Honorable Mention
Acrylic
Ron Richards The Patron 1st Place
Emily Clausen Reflection 2nd Place
Betty Swartz Frosty Winter Mitten 3rd Place
Mary Carpelan My Pony Honorable Mention
Drawing
Suzanne Mamedalin Roots 1st Place
Mary Del Carlo Bad Hair Day 2nd Place
Judy Hester Rays of Sunshine 3rd Place
Encaustic
Betty Swartz Splash Zone 1st Place
Glass
Colleen Shelly Predator Drone 1st Place
Mixed Media
Ron Richards ¡No Mas! 1st Place
Barbara Soule Retrospective/Prospective 2nd Place
Suzanne Nelson A Private Conversation 3rd Place
Oil
Larry Sassarini View from the Top 1st Place
Best Landscape
Victor Medrano Painting Pal 2nd Place
Linda Cosner Looking Up 3rd Place
Best Animal
Darlene Ball Faery Falls Honorable Mention
Suzanne Nelson Desert Princess Best Floral
Suzanne Nelson Alpine Retreat Honorable Mention
Joan Pechanec Montana Bus Honorable Mention
Jean Stutsman Woodland Path Honorable Mention
Pastel
Carol Wilder Eggcentric Best of Show
1st Place
Carol Wilder Forgotten 2nd Place
Best Portrait
Sue Blackmore Calming Shadows 3rd Place
Sue Blackmore Then Comes the Morn Honorable Mention
Betsey Shuteroff Small Floral Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Janet Curti Haines Graffiti Bridge Meets Earth
Press 2
1st Place
Best Abstract
Joy Price Mandrill 2nd Place
Betty Swartz Blood Clot 3rd Place
Betty Watson Anemone Honorable Mention
Water Media
Loree Dieckmann Flowers and a Bird 1st Place
Suzanne Birch Barn Vignette 2nd Place
Best Building
Suzanne Birch Martin Ranch 3rd Place
Best Siskiyou Scene
Janette Brown Sand Flat 1 Honorable Mention

 

This is the content for Layout Div Tag "MainBottomBorder"